Privacy policy

Balsiger Textil AG takes the protection of data very seriously and complies with the legal provisions on data protection. Your data is stored by technical and organisational measures in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties. Please note that the Internet is a publicly accessible system. Data entered into the system can be lost, sent to the wrong addressee or fall into the hands of unauthorised persons. For this reason, all submission of personal information and data is voluntary and at your own risk. This privacy policy applies to all services offered by us.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

1. scope of application

Personal data is any information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO to the extent and insofar as the European Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) is applicable:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

lit. b) ) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.

lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.

lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are not overridden. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

2. Collection, use and processing of personal data

2.1 When you visit our website

When you visit this website, certain data is automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we have obtained and/or installed for system administration, statistical or backup purposes or for tracking purposes. This may include the following data:

the name of your internet service provider
your IP address (in some circumstances)
the version of your browser software
the operating system of the computer used to access this website
the date
the time of day
the website from which you are visiting this website
the search terms you used to find our website.

Under certain circumstances, this data may allow conclusions to be drawn about a specific visitor. However, personal data will not be used in this context.

2.2 Fulfilment and processing of orders

When you order our services or products, we collect and use personal data such as your first and last name, address, e-mail address, payment details and, if necessary, other data such as telephone numbers or date of birth, as well as any other data that you enter voluntarily. Your data may also be enriched with data acquired from third parties.

By ordering our services or products and entering your data on our website, you consent to the use of your entered data for service-related purposes.

2.3 Disclosure to third parties

Your data will be passed on to our partners (third parties) if the processing of your orders makes this necessary. If we pass on data to external service providers, technical and organisational measures will be taken to ensure that the data is passed on in accordance with the statutory provisions on data protection.

If you provide us with personal or company-related data of your own accord, we will not use, process or pass on this data beyond the scope permitted by law or specified by you in a declaration of consent. We will only pass on your data to external service providers if this is necessary for the processing of the contract and they have agreed to the corresponding confidentiality and due diligence regulations. Beyond this, we only pass on your data if we are obliged to do so by law or by official or court orders.

2.4 Cookies

We generally use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored by your web browser and save certain settings and data for exchange with our web server. This technology allows us to recognise individual users as (returning) visitors and to offer them individualised services and products. In general, the use of cookies serves to improve our services and make them more effective and secure. Such cookies may also be necessary, for example, to use shopping baskets or payment functions. A cookie does not always mean that we can identify you.

You can configure your browser settings so that no cookies are stored on your computer. Complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

By continuing to use our website and/or agreeing to this privacy policy, you consent to cookies being set by us and thus to personal usage data being collected, stored and used, even beyond the end of the browser session. You can revoke this consent at any time by activating the browser setting to refuse third-party cookies.

2.5 Contact possibility via the website

If you contact the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. No disclosure of this personal data to third parties will take place.

2.6 Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you consent to us using the data you provide, such as your email address and any data you voluntarily enter in your user profile, to send you the newsletter. You can revoke this consent at any time with future effect by unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent using the dispatch service provider ‘Mailchimp’, a newsletter dispatch platform of the provider Intuit Inc, 2700 Coast Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the mailing service provider at https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/ .

Mailchimp may use the recipients’ data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assigning it to a user, to optimise or improve its own services. For example, to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes of its own services. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself by e-mail or to pass the data on to third parties.

2.7 Analysis tools

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer’s web browser, to help the website analyse how users use the site (see Cookies above). The information generated by cookies (browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL, website previously visited, IP address, time of server request) about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on our website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information about the web analytics service used, please visit the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

2.8 Advertising tools

Google Ads

The data controller uses Google Ads, an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to display ads on both Google’s search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google Ads allows an advertiser to specify certain keywords in advance, by means of which an ad is displayed in Google’s search engine results exclusively when the user retrieves a keyword-relevant search result with the search engine. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed on topic-relevant websites by means of an automatic algorithm and in compliance with the previously defined keywords.

The operating company of the Google Ads services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google Ads is to advertise our website by displaying interest-relevant advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and to display third-party advertising on our website. If a data subject accesses our website via a Google advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie will be stored by Google on the data subject’s information technology system. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google Remarketing

The controller has integrated Google Remarketing services on this website. Google Remarketing is a function of Google Ads that enables a company to display advertisements to Internet users who have previously visited the company’s website. The prerequisite for this is the activation of the so-called Google Signals in Google Analytics. The integration of Google Remarketing thus allows a company to create user-related advertising and consequently to display interest-relevant advertisements to the internet user.

The operating company of the Google Remarketing services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google Remarketing is to display interest-relevant advertising. Google Remarketing enables us to display advertisements via the Google advertising network or to have them displayed on other Internet pages that are tailored to the individual needs and interests of Internet users. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

2.9 Social media plugins

We use the social plugins listed below, among others, on our website in order to make our company better known (for advertising purposes). The responsibility for data protection-compliant operation is to be ensured by their respective providers. Data processing in connection with these plugins is carried out with your consent when you use them.

If you use the services of these social networks independently of or in connection with our website, the social networks evaluate your use of the plugin. In this case, information about the plugin is forwarded to the social networks.

Meta (Facebook & Instagram)

Plugins of the social networks of Meta Platforms Inc. are used on our website (namely Facebook and Instagram). The Facebook and/or Instagram plugins are marked with a corresponding logo or the addition Like or Share. You can find an overview of the plugins and their appearance at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Meta’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Meta directly to your browser and integrated into the page.

Through this integration, Meta receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook or Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to these platforms. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Meta server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook or Instagram, Meta can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook or Instagram profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button, this information is also transmitted directly to a Meta server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook or Instagram profile and displayed to your Facebook/Instagram friends.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Meta, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Meta’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

LinkedIn

Plugins of the social network LinkedIn Corporation, USA, are installed on our website. You can recognise the LinkedIn plugin (LinkedIn Recommended button) by the LinkedIn logo. When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn button while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages on your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. You can find further information at: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Google Maps

Google Maps services are used on our website (e.g. in-screen or via interfaces/API). Google LLC, USA, may therefore process information about your actual location. Google uses various technologies such as IP addresses, GPS and other sensors to determine your location, which provide Google with information about nearby devices, WLAN access points or mobile phone masts, for example.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

YouTube

This website uses plugins from YouTube. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited and which video you have viewed. For more information on YouTube, please see YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

This website uses plugins from the site Vimeo. The operator of the site is Vimeo.com Inc, 330 West 34th Street, 5th Floor, New York 10001, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited and which video you have viewed. You can find more information about Vimeo in Vimeo’s privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

 

3. your rights

You can request information about your data stored by us at any time. To do so, please send an information request by e-mail to the address below. Together with the request, proof of identity must be sent to the same address.

You have the right to request the deletion or correction of your data at any time. Of course, you are also entitled at any time to revoke your consent to the use or processing of personal data with effect for the future.

Stored data will be deleted by us when it is no longer required for the stated purpose. Regarding the deletion of data, it is important to note that we are subject to certain legal obligations which require us to retain certain data. We must comply with this obligation. If you wish to delete data that is subject to the legal obligation to retain data, the data will be blocked in our system and only used to fulfil the legal obligation to retain data. After expiry of the retention period, your request for deletion will be complied with.

If your personal data is processed based on legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which will be implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

Furthermore, you also have the option of receiving your personal data that you have provided to us or to request that it be transferred to another person responsible.

To do this, we ask you to write to us by e-mail at mail@balsiger-textil.ch In the event of a disproportionately large effort, we reserve the right to require you to provide proof of identity and to pay the actual costs in advance.

 

4. contact details

Balsiger Textil AG
Gaswerkstrasse 70a
4901 Langenthal
Switzerland

mail@balsiger-textil.ch
+41 (0) 62 919 02 50

 

5. legal basis and modifiction of this privacy policy

We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as other applicable data protection laws (e.g. the GDPR).

Balsiger Textil AG reserves the right to revise, amend or supplement this legal notice and privacy statement in any way at any time. Please consult this statement regularly. The current data protection declaration can be found at https://lavie-home.ch/en/privacy-policy

 

Langenthal, July 2023

0
    Cart
    Cart is emptyShop